TheBaseballPage.com

Mariano Rivera

Mariano Rivera

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mo, Super Mariano, The Sandman
Born:
November 29, 1969
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-23-1995 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1999 BR, 1999 RR, 1999 WsMVP, 2001 RR, 2003 ALCS, 2004 RR, 2005 RR, 2009 RR
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1999
Award:
Rolaids Relief
Year:
1999
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1999
Award:
Rolaids Relief
Year:
2001
Award:
ALCS MVP
Year:
2003
Award:
Rolaids Relief
Year:
2004
Award:
Rolaids Relief
Year:
2005
Award:
Rolaids Relief
Year:
2009
 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2001 World Series, 2004 ALCS, 2009 World Series, Baseball History, Closer, Mariano Rivera, New York Yankees
Share |