TheBaseballPage.com

Mariano Rivera

Mariano Rivera

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mo, Super Mariano, The Sandman
Born:
November 29, 1969
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-23-1995 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1999 BR, 1999 RR, 1999 WsMVP, 2001 RR, 2003 ALCS, 2004 RR, 2005 RR, 2009 RR
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1996 AL NYA WS 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 AL NYA WS 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 AL NYA WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 AL NYA WS 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 AL NYA WS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA WS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 AL NYA ALDS2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 AL NYA ALCS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 AL NYA WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1996 WS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1998 WS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1999 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2000 WS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2001 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2003 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2005 ALDS2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2009 ALCS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2009 WS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2001 World Series, 2004 ALCS, 2009 World Series, Baseball History, Closer, Mariano Rivera, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles