TheBaseballPage.com

Mariano Rivera

Mariano Rivera

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mo, Super Mariano, The Sandman
Born:
November 29, 1969
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-23-1995 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1999 BR, 1999 RR, 1999 WsMVP, 2001 RR, 2003 ALCS, 2004 RR, 2005 RR, 2009 RR
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1995 NYA AL P 19 10 2 14 0 1 1.00 2.150 .840
1996 NYA AL P 61 0 4 13 0 0 1.00 1.420 .280
1997 NYA AL P 66 0 11 9 0 0 1.00 2.510 .300
1998 NYA AL P 54 0 3 14 0 1 1.00 2.490 .310
1999 NYA AL P 66 0 12 10 0 2 1.00 2.870 .330
2000 NYA AL P 66 0 8 15 0 0 1.00 2.740 .350
2001 NYA AL P 71 0 17 15 1 0 .970 3.570 .450
2002 NYA AL P 45 0 3 6 2 1 .818 1.760 .200
2003 NYA AL P 64 0 4 15 2 0 .905 2.420 .300
2004 NYA AL P 74 0 9 31 1 1 .976 4.580 .540
2005 NYA AL P 71 0 7 22 0 1 1.00 3.330 .410
2006 NYA AL P 63 0 7 18 0 1 1.00 3.00 .400
2007 NYA AL P 67 0 6 10 0 1 1.00 2.020 .240
2008 NYA AL P 64 0 6 8 0 1 1.00 1.780 .220
2009 NYA AL P 66 0 2 16 0 1 1.00 2.440 .270
2010 NYA AL P 61 0 2 16 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2001 World Series, 2004 ALCS, 2009 World Series, Baseball History, Closer, Mariano Rivera, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles