TheBaseballPage.com

Mariano Rivera

Mariano Rivera

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mo, Super Mariano, The Sandman
Born:
November 29, 1969
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-23-1995 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1999 BR, 1999 RR, 1999 WsMVP, 2001 RR, 2003 ALCS, 2004 RR, 2005 RR, 2009 RR
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1995 NYA 19 5 3 0 67 5.510 71 51 30 41 10 0 0 11
1996 NYA 61 8 3 5 108 2.090 73 130 34 25 0 0 0 1
1997 NYA 66 6 4 43 72 1.880 65 68 20 15 0 0 0 5
1998 NYA 54 3 0 36 61 1.910 48 36 17 13 0 0 0 3
1999 NYA 66 4 3 45 69 1.830 43 52 18 14 0 0 0 2
2000 NYA 66 7 4 36 76 2.850 58 58 25 24 0 0 0 4
2001 NYA 71 4 6 50 81 2.340 61 83 12 21 0 0 0 5
2002 NYA 45 1 4 28 46 2.740 35 41 11 14 0 0 0 3
2003 NYA 64 5 2 40 71 1.660 61 63 10 13 0 0 0 3
2004 NYA 74 4 2 53 79 1.940 65 66 20 17 0 0 0 3
2005 NYA 71 7 4 43 78 1.380 50 80 18 12 0 0 0 2
2006 NYA 63 5 5 34 75 1.800 61 55 11 15 0 0 0 3
2007 NYA 67 3 4 30 71 3.150 68 74 12 25 0 0 0 4
2008 NYA 64 6 5 39 71 1.400 41 77 6 11 0 0 0 4
2009 NYA 66 3 3 44 66 1.760 48 72 12 13 0 0 0 7
2010 NYA 61 3 3 33 60 1.800 39 45 11 12 0 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2010 NYA 61 33 1.800 0 5 0 0
2009 NYA 66 44 1.760 0 1 0 0
2008 NYA 64 39 1.400 0 2 0 0
2007 NYA 67 30 3.150 0 6 0 0
2006 NYA 63 34 1.800 0 5 0 0
2005 NYA 71 43 1.380 0 4 0 0
2004 NYA 74 53 1.940 0 5 0 0.23
2003 NYA 64 40 1.660 0 4 0 0.24
2002 NYA 45 28 2.740 0 2 1 0
2001 NYA 71 50 2.340 0 1 0 0
2000 NYA 66 36 2.850 0 0 0 0
1999 NYA 66 45 1.830 0 3 1 0
1998 NYA 54 36 1.910 0 1 0 0
1997 NYA 66 43 1.880 0 0 0 0.23
1996 NYA 61 5 2.090 0 2 0 0.17
1995 NYA 19 0 5.510 0 2 1 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
978 55 559 67 1,051 267 285 309 887 62 10 0 828
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2001 World Series, 2004 ALCS, 2009 World Series, Baseball History, Closer, Mariano Rivera, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles