TheBaseballPage.com

Mariano Rivera

Mariano Rivera

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mo, Super Mariano, The Sandman
Born:
November 29, 1969
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-23-1995 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1999 BR, 1999 RR, 1999 WsMVP, 2001 RR, 2003 ALCS, 2004 RR, 2005 RR, 2009 RR
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1995 NYA ALDS2 3 1 0 0 0 0 5 3 8 1 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NYA ALCS 2 1 0 0 0 0 4 6 5 1 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NYA ALDS2 2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NYA WS 4 0 0 0 1.590 0 6 4 4 3 1 1 0 0 0
1997 NYA ALDS1 2 0 0 1 4.500 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 0
1998 NYA ALCS 4 0 0 1 0 0 6 0 5 1 0 0 0 0 0
1998 NYA ALDS2 3 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
1998 NYA WS 3 0 0 3 0 0 4 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NYA ALCS 3 1 0 2 0 0 5 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NYA ALDS2 2 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NYA WS 3 1 0 2 0 0 5 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
2000 NYA ALCS 3 0 0 1 1.930 0 5 4 1 0 1 1 0 0 0
2000 NYA ALDS1 3 0 0 3 0 0 5 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 NYA WS 4 0 0 2 3.00 0 6 4 7 1 2 2 1 0 0
2001 NYA ALCS 4 1 0 2 1.930 0 5 2 3 1 1 1 0 0 0
2001 NYA ALDS2 3 0 0 2 0 0 5 4 4 0 1 0 0 0 0
2001 NYA WS 4 1 1 1 1.420 0 6 6 7 1 2 1 0 0 0
2002 NYA ALDS1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NYA ALCS 4 1 0 2 1.130 0 8 5 6 0 1 1 0 0 0
2003 NYA ALDS1 2 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NYA WS 2 0 0 1 0 0 4 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 NYA ALCS 5 0 0 2 1.290 0 7 6 6 2 1 1 0 0 0
2004 NYA ALDS2 4 1 0 0 0 0 6 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 NYA ALDS2 2 0 0 2 3.00 0 3 1 2 1 1 1 0 0 0
2006 NYA ALDS1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 NYA ALDS2 3 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 6 1 0 0 0 0 0
2009 NYA ALCS 5 0 0 2 1.290 0 7 3 4 2 1 1 0 0 0
2009 NYA ALDS1 3 0 0 1 0 0 4 4 7 1 0 0 0 0 0
2009 NYA WS 4 0 0 2 0 0 5 3 3 2 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team
1995 NYA
1996 NYA
1996 NYA
1996 NYA
1997 NYA
1998 NYA
1998 NYA
1998 NYA
1999 NYA
1999 NYA
1999 NYA
2000 NYA
2000 NYA
2000 NYA
2001 NYA
2001 NYA
2001 NYA
2002 NYA
2003 NYA
2003 NYA
2003 NYA
2004 NYA
2004 NYA
2005 NYA
2006 NYA
2007 NYA
2009 NYA
2009 NYA
2009 NYA
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2001 World Series, 2004 ALCS, 2009 World Series, Baseball History, Closer, Mariano Rivera, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles