TheBaseballPage.com

Mariano Rivera

Mariano Rivera

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Mo, Super Mariano, The Sandman
Born:
December 29, 1969
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-23-1995 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1999 BR, 1999 RR, 1999 WsMVP, 2001 RR, 2003 ALCS, 2004 RR, 2005 RR, 2009 RR
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1995 NYA 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NYA 61 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 NYA 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 NYA 54 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NYA 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 NYA 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 NYA 71 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 NYA 45 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NYA 64 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 NYA 74 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 NYA 71 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 NYA 63 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
2007 NYA 67 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 NYA 64 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 NYA 66 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
2010 NYA 61 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2002 NYA 45 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 NYA 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NYA 61 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 NYA 67 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 NYA 54 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NYA 64 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 NYA 64 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NYA 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 NYA 74 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 NYA 66 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 NYA 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 NYA 71 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 NYA 61 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 NYA 71 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006 NYA 63 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 NYA 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
978 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 978 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1996 World Series, 1998 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2001 World Series, 2004 ALCS, 2009 World Series, Baseball History, Closer, Mariano Rivera, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles