TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Rivers

Mickey Rivers

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, LF, DH
Nicknames:
Mick the Quick
Born:
October 31, 1948
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-04-1970 with CAL
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1970 CAL 17 25 6 8 2 0 0 3 3 5 .320 .480 .400 .880
1971 CAL 79 268 31 71 12 2 1 12 19 38 .265 .340 .336 .675
1972 CAL 58 159 18 34 6 2 0 7 8 26 .214 .270 .277 .547
1973 CAL 30 129 26 45 6 4 0 16 8 11 .349 .419 .457 .876
1974 CAL 118 466 69 133 19 11 3 31 39 47 .285 .371 .393 .764
1975 CAL 155 616 70 175 17 13 1 53 43 42 .284 .357 .359 .716
1976 NYA 137 590 95 184 31 8 8 67 13 51 .312 .339 .432 .771
1977 NYA 138 565 79 184 18 5 12 69 18 45 .326 .365 .439 .804
1978 NYA 141 559 78 148 25 8 11 48 29 51 .265 .322 .397 .719
1979 NYA 74 286 37 82 18 5 3 25 13 21 .287 .336 .416 .752
1979 TEX 58 247 35 74 9 3 6 25 9 18 .300 .340 .433 .773
1980 TEX 147 630 96 210 32 6 7 60 20 34 .333 .367 .437 .803
1981 TEX 99 399 62 114 21 2 3 26 24 31 .286 .348 .371 .719
1982 TEX 19 68 6 16 1 1 1 4 0 7 .235 .235 .324 .559
1983 TEX 96 309 37 88 17 0 1 20 11 21 .285 .324 .350 .673
1984 TEX 102 313 40 94 13 1 4 33 9 23 .300 .329 .387 .716
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1970 CAL 17 30 0 1 10 1 0 0 1 0
1971 CAL 79 296 0 8 90 1 1 0 13 1
1972 CAL 58 176 0 8 44 1 1 3 4 3
1973 CAL 30 141 0 3 59 1 0 1 8 3
1974 CAL 118 518 1 11 183 1 0 6 30 13
1975 CAL 155 672 4 7 221 2 5 6 70 14
1976 NYA 137 613 5 2 255 3 0 3 43 7
1977 NYA 138 594 2 5 248 4 4 2 22 14
1978 NYA 141 604 6 7 222 3 3 8 25 5
1979 NYA 74 307 5 2 119 1 2 3 3 7
1979 TEX 58 263 3 3 107 1 0 2 7 2
1980 TEX 147 661 4 6 275 1 1 4 18 7
1981 TEX 99 428 1 3 148 1 2 3 9 5
1982 TEX 19 69 1 0 22 0 0 1 0 0
1983 TEX 96 329 3 5 108 1 0 1 9 4
1984 TEX 102 326 0 4 121 0 1 1 5 5
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1468 5629 785 1660 499 247 71 61 471 266 22 267 90
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CAL 457 1663 220 466 122 62 32 5 126 34 169 120 7
NYA 490 2000 289 598 209 92 26 34 93 33 168 73 11
TEX 521 1966 276 596 168 93 13 22 48 23 134 73 4
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1976 World Series, 1977 World Series, 1978 World Series, Bill James, Bobby Bonds, California Angels, Ed Figueroa, George Brett, Mickey Rivers, New York Yankees, Reggie Jackson, Texas Rangers, The Bronx Zoo, Thurman Munson

Comments

  • christian32o said: presently

    buy actigall started buy bimatoprost fall buy brafix wood buy cardarone business buy casodex third buy carafate garden buy alfacip minutes buy altace proper buy ampicillin altogether buy amoxil single

    5:30AM 10/29/14
  • Jintan said: Obat Herbal Grosir Amazon Plus menjual berbagai macam obat herbal bermutu tinggi bermaksud untuk meningkatkan mutu kesehatan pribadi Anda. Kami adalah pusat grosir produk obat herbal terpercaya di Indonesia. grosiramazonplus.com 11:47AM 10/20/14
  • husan01 said: Hublot has produced a series of limited edition watches since being announced replica cartier Tank Solo as the Official Timekeeper of Formula 1. replica tag heuer Formula 1 Chronograph With today announcement of the F1 King Power Austin, the collection is now replica tag heuer Carrera Calibre 16 twelve references strong, including two tourbillons. The original design was groundbreaking in its design, with brake disc style bezel, F1 watches styled chrono pushers, and a Nomex strap made from the same fire resistant material as the F1 drivers suits. In general, the Replica Hublot Big Bang Red complicated functions contained no luxury. But he has a good balance between luxury and practical use and is suitable for women both in daily use or sports. If you want to show your love for your girl, this is a perfect watch for it. If it feels too expensive to show your love in this way, you can go for Hublot replica watches. They are practically the same as real Hublot watches, but are offered on a very reasonable price. 3:13AM 09/28/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles