TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Rivers

Mickey Rivers

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, LF, DH
Nicknames:
Mick the Quick
Born:
October 31, 1948
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-04-1970 with CAL
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1976 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 23 5 8 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0
1976 AL NYA WS 0 4 18 1 3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 0
1977 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 23 5 9 2 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0
1977 AL NYA WS 1 6 27 1 6 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0
1978 AL NYA ALCS 1 4 11 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1978 AL NYA WS 1 5 18 2 6 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1976 ALCS 5 24 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 1
NYA 1976 WS 4 19 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 1
NYA 1977 ALCS 5 23 0 0 11 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 1977 WS 6 27 0 0 8 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 1978 ALCS 4 13 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1978 WS 5 18 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 1
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1976 World Series, 1977 World Series, 1978 World Series, Bill James, Bobby Bonds, California Angels, Ed Figueroa, George Brett, Mickey Rivers, New York Yankees, Reggie Jackson, Texas Rangers, The Bronx Zoo, Thurman Munson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles