TheBaseballPage.com

Eppa Rixey

Eppa Rixey

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Jephtha
Born:
May 3, 1891
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-21-1912 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1963
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1915 NL PHI WS 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHI 1915 WS 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Eppa Rixey, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles