TheBaseballPage.com

Eppa Rixey

Eppa Rixey

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Jephtha
Born:
May 3, 1891
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-21-1912 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1963
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1933 CIN NL P 16 0 1 30 1 2 .969 0 1.940
1931 CIN NL P 22 0 4 45 0 2 1.00 0 2.230
1912 PHI NL P 23 0 4 35 0 2 1.00 0 1.700
1919 PHI NL P 23 0 5 51 1 3 .982 0 2.430
1914 PHI NL P 24 0 5 29 6 4 .850 0 1.420
1932 CIN NL P 25 0 4 29 1 1 .971 0 1.320
1915 PHI NL P 29 0 7 47 4 3 .931 0 1.860
1930 CIN NL P 32 0 7 34 0 1 1.00 0 1.280
1927 CIN NL P 34 0 4 50 1 1 .982 0 1.590
1929 CIN NL P 35 0 6 43 0 1 1.00 0 1.400
1913 PHI NL P 35 0 1 39 0 1 1.00 0 1.140
1924 CIN NL P 35 0 7 58 3 4 .956 0 1.860
1926 CIN NL P 37 0 3 52 1 3 .982 0 1.490
1916 PHI NL P 38 0 5 90 1 4 .990 0 2.500
1925 CIN NL P 39 0 4 64 1 3 .986 0 1.740
1917 PHI NL P 39 0 15 93 0 3 1.00 0 2.770
1921 CIN NL P 40 0 4 97 2 4 .981 0 2.530
1922 CIN NL P 40 0 10 72 2 3 .976 0 2.050
1920 PHI NL P 41 0 13 90 4 4 .963 0 2.510
1923 CIN NL P 42 0 12 78 1 4 .989 0 2.140
1928 CIN NL P 43 0 10 69 1 3 .988 0 1.840
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Eppa Rixey, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles