TheBaseballPage.com

Eppa Rixey

Eppa Rixey

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Jephtha
Born:
May 3, 1891
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-21-1912 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1963
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 CIN 43 104 4 18 2 0 1 8 3 15 .173 .202 .221 .423
1924 CIN 35 84 10 18 4 0 1 7 4 11 .214 .274 .298 .571
1920 PHI 43 101 6 25 0 1 1 8 2 11 .248 .287 .297 .584
1923 CIN 42 107 7 17 1 0 0 7 3 9 .159 .196 .168 .364
1913 PHI 35 47 3 9 1 1 0 4 1 9 .191 .213 .255 .468
1919 PHI 23 47 3 7 2 0 0 2 1 5 .149 .191 .191 .383
1933 CIN 16 35 2 9 0 1 0 6 1 7 .257 .286 .314 .600
1914 PHI 24 26 2 1 1 0 0 0 4 4 .038 .192 .077 .269
1929 CIN 35 65 2 15 1 0 0 1 1 13 .231 .246 .246 .492
1925 CIN 39 103 8 22 0 0 0 11 2 17 .214 .243 .214 .456
1915 PHI 29 55 3 9 1 0 0 2 3 13 .164 .236 .182 .418
1930 CIN 32 55 6 11 2 0 0 5 1 8 .200 .218 .236 .455
1921 CIN 40 101 7 13 1 0 0 4 6 11 .129 .188 .139 .327
1926 CIN 37 84 6 19 0 0 0 8 5 8 .226 .286 .226 .512
1916 PHI 38 97 6 15 3 0 0 9 2 14 .155 .186 .186 .371
1931 CIN 22 40 0 6 1 0 0 3 2 6 .150 .200 .175 .375
1922 CIN 40 109 8 21 3 0 0 9 2 15 .193 .220 .220 .440
1912 PHI 23 53 3 9 2 0 0 1 2 17 .170 .208 .208 .415
1927 CIN 34 81 4 20 5 1 0 9 3 7 .247 .284 .333 .617
1917 PHI 39 94 3 18 2 0 0 6 0 13 .191 .191 .213 .404
1932 CIN 25 34 2 9 1 0 0 1 1 7 .265 .294 .294 .588
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1912 PHI 23 57 0 2 11 0 0 0 0 0
1913 PHI 35 51 0 3 12 0 0 0 0 0
1914 PHI 24 30 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1915 PHI 29 64 0 5 10 1 0 0 0 0
1916 PHI 38 104 0 4 18 1 0 0 0 0
1917 PHI 39 100 0 6 20 0 0 0 0 0
1919 PHI 23 52 0 3 9 1 0 0 0 0
1920 PHI 43 108 0 3 30 2 0 0 0 0
1921 CIN 40 116 0 9 14 0 0 0 0 0
1922 CIN 40 123 0 11 24 1 0 0 1 0
1923 CIN 42 120 0 9 18 1 0 0 0 1
1924 CIN 35 95 0 6 25 1 0 0 0 1
1925 CIN 39 111 0 5 22 1 0 0 1 0
1926 CIN 37 95 0 6 19 0 0 0 0 0
1927 CIN 34 87 0 3 27 0 0 0 0 0
1928 CIN 43 110 0 3 23 0 0 0 0 0
1929 CIN 35 71 0 5 16 0 0 0 0 0
1930 CIN 32 59 0 3 13 0 0 0 0 0
1931 CIN 22 43 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1932 CIN 25 35 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1933 CIN 16 36 0 0 11 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
694 1522 95 291 111 33 4 3 220 49 9 2 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 440 1002 66 198 79 21 2 2 2 2 134 34 4
PHI 254 520 29 93 32 12 2 1 0 0 86 15 5
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Eppa Rixey, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles