TheBaseballPage.com

Eppa Rixey

Eppa Rixey

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Jephtha
Born:
May 3, 1891
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-21-1912 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1963
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1912 PHI 23 10 10 0 162 2.500 147 59 54 45 20 10 3 2
1913 PHI 35 9 5 2 156 3.120 148 75 56 54 19 9 1 4
1914 PHI 24 2 11 0 103 4.370 124 41 45 50 15 2 0 0
1915 PHI 29 11 12 1 177 2.390 163 88 64 47 22 10 2 2
1916 PHI 38 22 10 0 287 1.850 239 134 74 59 33 20 3 2
1917 PHI 39 16 21 1 281 2.270 249 121 67 71 36 23 4 1
1919 PHI 23 6 12 0 154 3.970 160 63 50 68 18 11 1 4
1920 PHI 41 11 22 2 284 3.480 288 109 69 110 33 25 0 5
1921 CIN 40 19 18 1 301 2.780 324 76 66 93 36 21 2 1
1922 CIN 40 25 13 0 313 3.530 337 80 45 123 38 26 2 13
1923 CIN 42 20 15 1 309 2.800 334 97 65 96 37 23 3 3
1924 CIN 35 15 14 1 238 2.760 219 57 47 73 29 15 4 3
1925 CIN 39 21 11 1 287 2.880 302 69 47 92 36 22 2 8
1926 CIN 37 14 8 0 233 3.400 231 61 58 88 29 14 3 12
1927 CIN 34 12 10 1 220 3.480 240 42 43 85 29 11 1 3
1928 CIN 43 19 18 2 291 3.430 317 58 67 111 37 17 3 4
1929 CIN 35 10 13 1 201 4.160 235 37 60 93 24 11 0 6
1930 CIN 32 9 13 0 164 5.100 207 37 47 93 21 5 0 11
1931 CIN 22 4 7 0 127 3.910 143 22 30 55 17 4 0 4
1932 CIN 25 5 5 0 112 2.660 108 14 16 33 11 6 2 3
1933 CIN 16 6 3 0 94 3.150 118 10 12 33 12 5 1 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1933 CIN 16 0 3.150 0 0 0 0.29
1932 CIN 25 0 2.660 0 4 1 0.25
1931 CIN 22 0 3.910 0 0 1 0.29
1930 CIN 32 0 5.100 0 7 0 0.31
1929 CIN 35 1 4.160 0 3 0 0.29
1928 CIN 43 2 3.430 0 3 0 0.28
1927 CIN 34 1 3.480 0 3 0 0.28
1926 CIN 37 0 3.400 0 2 0 0.26
1925 CIN 39 1 2.880 0 7 0 0.27
1924 CIN 35 1 2.760 0 2 0 0.24
1923 CIN 42 1 2.800 0 4 0 0.28
1922 CIN 40 0 3.530 0 4 1 0.27
1921 CIN 40 1 2.780 0 5 0 0.28
1920 PHI 41 2 3.480 0 4 0 0.27
1919 PHI 23 0 3.970 0 3 0 0.27
1917 PHI 39 1 2.270 0 5 2 0.24
1916 PHI 38 0 1.850 0 7 0 0.22
1915 PHI 29 1 2.390 0 2 0 0.25
1914 PHI 24 0 4.370 0 3 2 0.31
1913 PHI 35 2 3.120 0 6 1 0.25
1912 PHI 23 0 2.500 0 2 2 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
692 251 14 162 1,350 1,082 1,572 1,986 4,633 92 552 290 97
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Eppa Rixey, Philadelphia Phillies

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles