TheBaseballPage.com

Eppa Rixey

Eppa Rixey

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Jephtha
Born:
May 3, 1891
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-21-1912 with PHI
Hall of Fame:
1963
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1915 PHI WS 1 0 1 0 4.050 0 7 4 2 2 3 3 2 0 0
Year Team
1915 PHI
This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1963 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, Eppa Rixey, Philadelphia Phillies
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles