TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Rizzuto

Phil Rizzuto

Position(s):
SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Scooter
Born:
October 25, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1941 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1950 ML, 1950 MVP, 1951 BR
Hall of Fame:
1994
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1941 NYA AL SS 128 0 252 399 29 109 .957 0 5.090
1942 NYA AL SS 144 0 324 445 30 114 .962 0 5.340
1946 NYA AL SS 125 0 267 378 26 97 .961 0 5.160
1947 NYA AL SS 151 0 340 450 25 111 .969 0 5.230
1948 NYA AL SS 128 0 259 348 17 85 .973 0 4.740
1949 NYA AL SS 152 0 329 440 23 118 .971 0 5.060
1950 NYA AL SS 155 0 301 452 14 123 .982 0 4.860
1951 NYA AL SS 144 0 317 407 24 113 .968 0 5.030
1952 NYA AL SS 152 0 308 458 19 116 .976 0 5.040
1953 NYA AL SS 133 0 214 409 24 100 .963 0 4.680
1954 NYA AL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1954 NYA AL SS 126 97 184 294 16 84 .968 5.200 3.790
1955 NYA AL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 NYA AL SS 79 43 93 132 10 30 .957 4.490 2.850
1956 NYA AL SS 30 15 31 54 6 17 .934 4.960 2.830
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1960, New York Yankees, Phil Rizzuto

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.custom wheels 2:34AM 07/23/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: I read this article. I think You put a lot of effort to create this article. I appreciate your work. http://summmermattressguide.postbit.com/ 4:08AM 07/09/15
  • Untung Ada OS said: Apabila penyakit ambeien yang Anda derita dibiarkan terus berlanjut, maka penyakit ini terus akan berdampak lebih buruk lagi. Ambeien lama kelamaan bisa mengeluarkan darah, terutama ketika buang air besar. Dalam feses akan bercampur dengan darah atau terdapat bercak darah. Lama kelamaan ambeien dapat menyebabkan penderitanya mengalami kekurangan darah berat atau anemia. 12:58AM 07/09/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles