TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Rizzuto

Phil Rizzuto

Position(s):
SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Scooter
Born:
September 25, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1941 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1950 ML, 1950 MVP, 1951 BR
Hall of Fame:
1994
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1950 AL NYA WS 1 4 14 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0
1941 AL NYA WS 1 5 18 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0
1949 AL NYA WS 1 5 18 2 3 1 0 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0
1955 AL NYA WS 0 7 15 2 4 1 0 0 0 1 5 2 0 1 0
1952 AL NYA WS 1 7 27 2 4 0 1 0 0 2 5 0 1 0 0
1953 AL NYA WS 1 6 19 4 6 0 1 0 0 2 3 1 0 0 0
1947 AL NYA WS 1 7 26 3 8 2 1 0 0 0 4 2 1 0 0
1951 AL NYA WS 1 6 25 5 8 3 0 0 1 3 2 0 1 1 1
1942 AL NYA WS 0 5 21 2 8 1 0 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1941 WS 5 21 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0
NYA 1942 WS 5 23 0 0 11 0 0 0 2 0
NYA 1947 WS 7 30 0 0 9 0 0 0 2 1
NYA 1949 WS 5 23 0 2 3 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 1950 WS 4 18 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 1951 WS 6 28 0 0 11 1 0 1 0 1
NYA 1952 WS 7 33 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 1
NYA 1953 WS 6 23 0 1 7 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 1955 WS 7 20 0 0 4 0 0 1 2 0
This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1960, New York Yankees, Phil Rizzuto

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.custom wheels 2:34AM 07/23/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: I read this article. I think You put a lot of effort to create this article. I appreciate your work. http://summmermattressguide.postbit.com/ 4:08AM 07/09/15
  • Untung Ada OS said: Apabila penyakit ambeien yang Anda derita dibiarkan terus berlanjut, maka penyakit ini terus akan berdampak lebih buruk lagi. Ambeien lama kelamaan bisa mengeluarkan darah, terutama ketika buang air besar. Dalam feses akan bercampur dengan darah atau terdapat bercak darah. Lama kelamaan ambeien dapat menyebabkan penderitanya mengalami kekurangan darah berat atau anemia. 12:58AM 07/09/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles