TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Rizzuto

Phil Rizzuto

Position(s):
SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Scooter
Born:
September 25, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1941 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1950 ML, 1950 MVP, 1951 BR
Hall of Fame:
1994

Intro

One of the most figures men in Yankees history, little Phil Rizzuto played a steady shortstop for the Bombers for 11 full seasons in a career interrupted by service in World War II. Later he became a broadcaster for the team, holding that position for four decades. In 1950 he was named Most Valuable Player in the American League. He was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1994.

Quotes About

"He does everything right. He gives you good throws, and he takes your bad ones with ease, nonchalance." — Gil McDougald

Replaced By

Billy Hunter, briefly, and then Gil McDougald.

Best Season

Rizzuto's .324 average was more than 50 points over his career mark. A mature ballplayer at the age of 32, he collected 200 hits and scored 125 runs while winning the MVP Award. During the season he strings together a ML record 238 chances without an error.

Factoid 1

When the TV show What's My Line premiered on February 2, 1950, Phil Rizzuto was the very first "mystery guest."

Factoid 2

On August 4, 1985, when the Yankees held "Phil Rizzuto Day," the White Sox' Tom Seaver notched his 300th career win. Meanwhile, in Minnesota, Rod Carew collected his 3,000th hit.

Strengths

His baseball instincts.

Weaknesses

Extra-base power.

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1960, New York Yankees, Phil Rizzuto

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.custom wheels 2:34AM 07/23/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: I read this article. I think You put a lot of effort to create this article. I appreciate your work. http://summmermattressguide.postbit.com/ 4:08AM 07/09/15
  • Untung Ada OS said: Apabila penyakit ambeien yang Anda derita dibiarkan terus berlanjut, maka penyakit ini terus akan berdampak lebih buruk lagi. Ambeien lama kelamaan bisa mengeluarkan darah, terutama ketika buang air besar. Dalam feses akan bercampur dengan darah atau terdapat bercak darah. Lama kelamaan ambeien dapat menyebabkan penderitanya mengalami kekurangan darah berat atau anemia. 12:58AM 07/09/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles