TheBaseballPage.com

Don Robinson

Don Robinson

Position(s):
P, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Caveman
Born:
June 8, 1957
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-10-1978 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1982 SS, 1984 HA, 1989 SS, 1990 SS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1978 PIT 35 14 6 1 228 3.470 203 135 57 88 32 9 1 20
1979 PIT 29 8 8 0 161 3.870 171 96 52 69 25 4 0 12
1980 PIT 29 7 10 1 160 3.990 157 103 45 71 24 3 2 14
1981 PIT 16 0 3 2 38 5.870 47 17 23 25 2 0 0 4
1982 PIT 38 15 13 0 227 4.280 213 165 103 108 30 6 0 26
1983 PIT 9 2 2 0 36 4.460 43 28 21 18 6 0 0 5
1984 PIT 51 5 6 10 122 3.020 99 110 49 41 1 0 0 6
1985 PIT 44 5 11 3 95 3.870 95 65 42 41 6 0 0 6
1986 PIT 50 3 4 14 69 3.380 61 53 27 26 0 0 0 5
1987 PIT 42 6 6 12 65 3.860 66 53 22 28 0 0 0 6
1987 SFN 25 5 1 7 43 2.740 39 26 18 13 0 0 0 1
1988 SFN 51 10 5 6 177 2.450 152 122 49 48 19 3 2 11
1989 SFN 34 12 11 0 197 3.430 184 96 37 75 32 5 1 22
1990 SFN 26 10 7 0 158 4.570 173 78 41 80 25 4 0 18
1991 SFN 34 5 9 1 121 4.380 123 78 50 59 16 0 0 12
1992 CAL 3 1 0 0 16 2.200 19 9 3 4 3 0 0 1
1992 PHI 8 1 4 0 44 6.180 49 17 4 30 8 0 0 6
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1992 CAL 3 0 2.200 0 0 0 0.29
1992 PHI 8 0 6.180 0 1 0 0.29
1991 SFN 34 1 4.380 0 1 0 0.26
1990 SFN 26 0 4.570 0 1 0 0.28
1989 SFN 34 0 3.430 0 2 4 0.24
1988 SFN 51 6 2.450 0 3 2 0.23
1987 SFN 25 7 2.740 0 0 0 0.23
1987 PIT 42 12 3.860 0 0 1 0.26
1986 PIT 50 14 3.380 0 2 1 0.23
1985 PIT 44 3 3.870 0 2 0 0.25
1984 PIT 51 10 3.020 0 0 0 0.22
1983 PIT 9 0 4.460 0 0 0 0.29
1982 PIT 38 0 4.280 0 3 0 0.25
1981 PIT 16 2 5.870 0 0 0 0.31
1980 PIT 29 1 3.990 0 5 2 0.25
1979 PIT 29 0 3.870 0 4 1 0.27
1978 PIT 35 1 3.470 0 3 4 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
524 106 57 228 1,251 643 824 907 1,894 175 229 34 185

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Robinson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles