TheBaseballPage.com

Don Robinson

Don Robinson

Position(s):
P, LF, OF
Nicknames:
Caveman
Born:
June 8, 1957
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-10-1978 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1982 SS, 1984 HA, 1989 SS, 1990 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1992 CAL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 PIT 50 6 1 4 1 0 0 1 0 1 .667 .667 .833 1.500
1987 PIT 44 7 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 2 .143 .286 .143 .429
1987 SFN 25 11 2 3 1 0 1 1 0 2 .273 .273 .636 .909
1981 PIT 17 12 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 4 .250 .333 .250 .583
1983 PIT 10 13 1 2 0 0 1 3 0 4 .154 .154 .385 .538
1992 PHI 10 18 0 7 3 0 0 1 0 5 .389 .389 .556 .944
1985 PIT 44 21 2 5 2 0 1 4 0 11 .238 .286 .476 .762
1984 PIT 53 31 6 9 0 0 1 5 4 9 .290 .419 .387 .806
1991 SFN 35 40 1 6 1 0 0 4 1 13 .150 .175 .175 .350
1979 PIT 29 49 4 10 0 0 0 3 3 9 .204 .265 .204 .469
1988 SFN 52 52 2 9 2 0 1 4 2 12 .173 .212 .269 .481
1980 PIT 30 57 4 19 4 0 1 8 0 12 .333 .333 .456 .789
1990 SFN 31 63 4 9 1 0 2 7 0 17 .143 .143 .254 .397
1989 SFN 40 81 7 15 1 0 3 7 1 23 .185 .198 .309 .506
1978 PIT 35 85 2 20 2 0 0 3 0 22 .235 .235 .259 .494
1982 PIT 43 85 10 24 5 0 2 16 3 22 .282 .329 .412 .741
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1978 PIT 35 89 0 4 22 0 0 0 0 0
1979 PIT 29 56 0 4 10 0 0 0 0 0
1980 PIT 30 57 0 0 26 0 0 0 0 1
1981 PIT 17 13 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1982 PIT 43 92 1 2 35 1 0 2 0 0
1983 PIT 10 13 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1984 PIT 53 35 0 0 12 0 1 0 0 0
1985 PIT 44 22 0 0 10 1 0 0 0 0
1986 PIT 50 6 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1987 PIT 44 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1987 SFN 25 11 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1988 SFN 52 56 0 2 14 0 0 1 0 0
1989 SFN 40 82 0 0 25 0 0 0 0 0
1990 SFN 31 66 0 3 16 0 0 2 0 0
1991 SFN 35 41 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1992 CAL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 PHI 10 18 0 0 10 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
551 631 47 146 69 23 0 13 168 16 2 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CAL 3
PHI 10 18 0 7 1 3 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
SFN 183 247 16 42 23 6 0 7 0 0 67 4 0
PIT 355 366 31 97 45 14 0 6 0 1 96 12 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Robinson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles