TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Robinson

Frank Robinson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, 1B, 3B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Judge
Born:
August 31, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1961 MVP, 1966 BR, 1966 ML, 1966 MVP, 1966 TC, 1966 WsMVP, 1971 AsMVP, 1989 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
1982
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1956
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1958
Award:
MVP
Year:
1961
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1966
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1966
Award:
MVP
Year:
1966
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1966
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1966
Award:
AS MVP
Year:
1971
Award:
Mgr of the year
Year:
1989
 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Cleveland Indians, Frank Robinson, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Manager of the Year Award, National League Rookie of the Year, San Francisco Giants, Triple Crown Batting, World Series Most Valuable Player Award
Share |