TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Robinson

Frank Robinson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, 1B, 3B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Judge
Born:
August 31, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1961 MVP, 1966 BR, 1966 ML, 1966 MVP, 1966 TC, 1966 WsMVP, 1971 AsMVP, 1989 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
1982

He won the triple crown, the MVP in both leagues, and he finished in the top ten in MVP voting ten times. Yet, he's perhaps the most under-appreciated superstar in baseball history. He compares favorably to Henry Aaron and Willie Mays, and he ranks among the all-time leaders in RBI, runs, and slugging. In 1975 he became the first black man to manage a major league team, hitting a home run in his first game. He managed in four decades and helped tutor several players on to managerial roles. Frank Robinson was a team leader who earned the nickname "The Judge." Robinson was a team leader who earned the nickname "The Judge." He helped the Reds get to the 1961 World Series and later won two titles with the Orioles. He often called team meetings to straighten out his teammates or help squelch a losing streak. In 1975 he became the first black man to manage a major league team, hitting a home run in his first game. He managed in four decades and helped tutor several players on to managerial roles.

 

Unform Number

#20 (1956-1976)

Frank Robinson Uniform Numbers  Reds Uniform Number

Replaced By

Robinson's last full-time job was as the Angels DH in 1974. The next season, with Robby off to Cleveland, the Halos turned to Tommy Harper, Joe Lahoud and some others to fill the DH role.

Best Season

Robinson won the AL MVP, hitting .316 with 49 taters and 122 RBI to win the Triple Crown. He led the Orioles to their first World Championship.

Facts

Frank Robinson is the only player to win a Most Valuable Player Award in both the American and National leagues.

Transition

Signed as an amateur free agent by Cincinnati Reds (1953);

Traded by Cincinnati Reds to Baltimore Orioles in exchange for Milt Pappas, Jack Baldschun and Dick Simpson (December 9, 1965);

Traded by Baltimore Orioles with Pete Richert to Los Angeles Dodgers in exchange for Doyle Alexander, Bob O'Brien, Sergio Robles and Royle Stillman (December 2, 1971);

Traded by Los Angeles Dodgers with Bill Singer, Mike Strahler, Billy Grabarkewitz and Bobby Valentine to California Angels in exchange for Andy Messersmith and Ken McMullen (November 28, 1972);

Traded by California Angels to Cleveland Indians in exchange for Ken Suarez, Rusty Torres and cash (September 12, 1974).

Strengths

Speed and power

Weaknesses

None

Milestones

Hit his 500th home run on September 13, 1971, against the Detroit Tigers.

Most Walk-Off Home Runs, Career

Jimmie Foxx........12

Mickey Mantle......12

Stan Musial........12

Frank Robinson.....12

Babe Ruth..........12

Tony Perez.........11

Dick Allen.........10

Harold Baines......10

Reggie Jackson.....10

Mike Schmidt.......10

 

As player
    * Cincinnati Reds (1956–1965)
    * Baltimore Orioles (1966–1971)
    * Los Angeles Dodgers (1972)
    * California Angels (1973–1974)
    * Cleveland Indians (1974–1976)

As manager
    * Cleveland Indians (1975–1977)
    * San Francisco Giants (1981–1984)
    * Baltimore Orioles (1988–1991)
    * Montreal Expos / Washington Nationals (2002–2006)

Career highlights and awards
    * 14× All-Star selection (1956, 1957, 1959, 1959², 1961, 1961², 1962², 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1974)
    * 2× World Series champion (1966, 1970)
    * Gold Glove Award winner (1958)
    * 1961 NL MVP
    * 1966 AL MVP
    * 1956 NL Rookie of the Year
    * 1966 World Series MVP
    * 1966 Babe Ruth Award
    * 1971 MLB All-Star Game MVP
    * 1989 AL Manager of the Year
    * Cincinnati Reds #20 retired
    * Baltimore Orioles #20 retired

 

External links

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Cleveland Indians, Frank Robinson, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Manager of the Year Award, National League Rookie of the Year, San Francisco Giants, Triple Crown Batting, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles