TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Robinson

Frank Robinson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, 1B, 3B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Judge
Born:
August 31, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1961 MVP, 1966 BR, 1966 ML, 1966 MVP, 1966 TC, 1966 WsMVP, 1971 AsMVP, 1989 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
1982
This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Cleveland Indians, Frank Robinson, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Manager of the Year Award, National League Rookie of the Year, San Francisco Giants, Triple Crown Batting, World Series Most Valuable Player Award
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles