TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Robinson

Frank Robinson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, 1B, 3B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Judge
Born:
August 31, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1961 MVP, 1966 BR, 1966 ML, 1966 MVP, 1966 TC, 1966 WsMVP, 1971 AsMVP, 1989 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
1982
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1961 NL CIN WS 0 5 15 3 3 4 2 0 1 4 3 0 0 0 2
1966 AL BAL WS 1 4 14 4 4 3 0 1 2 3 2 0 0 0 0
1969 AL BAL ALCS 1 3 12 1 4 2 2 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 0
1969 AL BAL WS 0 5 16 2 3 1 0 0 1 3 4 0 0 0 0
1970 AL BAL ALCS 1 3 10 3 2 2 0 0 1 2 5 0 0 0 0
1970 AL BAL WS 1 5 22 5 6 4 0 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0
1971 AL BAL ALCS 1 3 12 2 1 1 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
1971 AL BAL WS 0 7 25 5 7 2 0 0 2 8 2 0 0 1 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CIN 1961 WS 5 20 0 0 8 2 0 0 0 0
BAL 1966 WS 4 16 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1969 ALCS 3 15 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1969 WS 5 20 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1970 ALCS 3 15 0 0 5 0 1 0 0 0
BAL 1970 WS 5 22 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1971 ALCS 3 13 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1971 WS 7 28 0 0 13 1 1 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Cleveland Indians, Frank Robinson, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Manager of the Year Award, National League Rookie of the Year, San Francisco Giants, Triple Crown Batting, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles