TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Robinson

Frank Robinson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, 1B, 3B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Judge
Born:
August 31, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1961 MVP, 1966 BR, 1966 ML, 1966 MVP, 1966 TC, 1966 WsMVP, 1971 AsMVP, 1989 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
1982
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1956 CIN NL CF 8 6 15 0 0 0 1.00 2.370 1.880
1956 CIN NL LF 146 144 312 6 8 1 .975 2.250 2.180
1956 CIN NL OF 152 150 323 5 8 1 .976 2.220 2.160
1957 CIN NL CF 33 30 91 2 1 1 .989 3.120 2.820
1957 CIN NL LF 106 102 245 9 4 2 .984 2.530 2.400
1957 CIN NL OF 136 132 336 11 4 3 .989 2.670 2.550
1957 CIN NL 1B 24 18 151 25 2 16 .989 9.300 7.330
1958 CIN NL LF 85 79 170 10 2 1 .989 2.260 2.120
1958 CIN NL OF 138 133 310 12 3 1 .991 2.430 2.330
1958 CIN NL 3B 11 8 4 12 3 0 .842 2.00 1.450
1958 CIN NL CF 55 54 136 2 1 0 .993 2.610 2.510
1959 CIN NL OF 40 22 51 3 1 0 .982 2.190 1.350
1959 CIN NL 1B 125 123 998 75 17 111 .984 9.320 8.580
1959 CIN NL LF 40 22 52 2 1 0 .982 2.190 1.350
1960 CIN NL 1B 78 75 663 54 5 60 .993 9.660 9.190
1960 CIN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1960 CIN NL LF 51 50 111 8 5 1 .960 2.380 2.330
1960 CIN NL OF 51 50 112 8 5 1 .960 2.400 2.350
1961 CIN NL RF 92 89 172 6 2 1 .989 2.010 1.930
1961 CIN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1961 CIN NL CF 4 3 1 0 0 0 1.00 .360 .250
1961 CIN NL LF 59 57 110 7 1 2 .992 2.190 1.980
1961 CIN NL OF 150 149 284 15 3 3 .990 2.070 1.990
1962 CIN NL LF 12 8 13 1 0 0 1.00 1.570 1.170
1962 CIN NL OF 161 160 315 10 2 2 .994 2.040 2.020
1962 CIN NL RF 152 152 296 9 2 2 .993 2.030 2.010
1963 CIN NL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1963 CIN NL LF 111 104 159 7 3 0 .982 1.610 1.500
1963 CIN NL OF 139 138 237 13 4 1 .984 1.870 1.800
1963 CIN NL RF 36 34 76 5 0 1 1.00 2.650 2.250
1963 CIN NL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1964 CIN NL OF 156 156 279 7 4 3 .986 1.850 1.830
1964 CIN NL RF 100 95 172 7 4 2 .978 1.990 1.790
1964 CIN NL LF 80 61 109 1 1 1 .991 1.700 1.380
1965 CIN NL RF 153 150 283 5 3 2 .990 1.940 1.880
1965 CIN NL LF 7 4 6 0 0 0 1.00 1.320 .860
1965 CIN NL OF 155 154 282 5 3 1 .990 1.880 1.850
1966 BAL AL 1B 3 3 28 2 1 3 .968 10.380 10.00
1966 BAL AL LF 22 19 24 1 2 0 .926 1.340 1.140
1966 BAL AL OF 151 151 254 4 4 0 .985 1.720 1.710
1966 BAL AL RF 133 132 237 4 2 0 .992 1.840 1.810
1967 BAL AL 1B 2 2 16 1 0 1 1.00 9.00 8.500
1967 BAL AL LF 32 31 50 0 1 0 .980 1.630 1.560
1967 BAL AL OF 126 126 191 7 2 2 .990 1.600 1.570
1967 BAL AL RF 95 95 141 6 1 2 .993 1.580 1.550
1968 BAL AL 1B 3 2 20 0 0 0 1.00 10.190 6.670
1968 BAL AL LF 55 42 68 2 3 0 .959 1.610 1.270
1968 BAL AL OF 117 113 173 5 7 0 .962 1.610 1.520
1968 BAL AL RF 78 71 99 3 4 0 .962 1.520 1.310
1969 BAL AL LF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 BAL AL OF 134 129 226 9 3 2 .987 1.890 1.750
1969 BAL AL RF 133 129 221 9 3 2 .987 1.860 1.730
1969 BAL AL 1B 19 16 141 10 2 16 .987 9.710 7.950
1970 BAL AL OF 120 114 221 9 3 3 .987 2.010 1.920
1970 BAL AL RF 119 114 221 9 3 3 .987 2.010 1.930
1970 BAL AL 1B 7 8 41 2 1 3 .977 7.590 6.140
1971 BAL AL 1B 37 37 272 17 6 25 .980 8.470 7.810
1971 BAL AL OF 92 86 177 3 5 0 .973 2.160 1.960
1971 BAL AL RF 91 86 175 2 4 0 .978 2.120 1.950
1972 LAN NL LF 8 8 10 2 1 1 .923 1.690 1.500
1972 LAN NL OF 95 94 168 6 6 2 .967 1.930 1.830
1972 LAN NL RF 89 86 158 4 5 1 .970 1.960 1.820
1973 CAL AL OF 17 17 38 3 1 1 .976 2.480 2.410
1973 CAL AL DH 127 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 CAL AL LF 17 17 38 3 1 1 .976 2.480 2.410
1974 CLE AL 1B 4 4 23 0 1 1 .958 7.960 5.750
1974 CLE AL DH 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 CAL AL DH 123 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 CAL AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 CAL AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 CLE AL DH 42 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CLE AL LF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.00
1976 CLE AL OF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.00
1976 CLE AL 1B 2 1 10 0 0 1 1.00 9.640 5.00
1976 CLE AL DH 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Cleveland Indians, Frank Robinson, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Manager of the Year Award, National League Rookie of the Year, San Francisco Giants, Triple Crown Batting, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles