TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Robinson

Frank Robinson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, 1B, 3B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Judge
Born:
August 31, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1961 MVP, 1966 BR, 1966 ML, 1966 MVP, 1966 TC, 1966 WsMVP, 1971 AsMVP, 1989 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
1982
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1975 Cleveland Indians AL 159 79 80 1 4
1976 Cleveland Indians AL 159 81 78 1 4
1977 Cleveland Indians AL 57 26 31 1 5
1981 San Francisco Giants NL 111 56 55 1 3
1982 San Francisco Giants NL 162 87 75 1 3
1983 San Francisco Giants NL 162 79 83 1 5
1984 San Francisco Giants NL 106 42 64 1 6
1988 Baltimore Orioles AL 155 54 101 2 7
1989 Baltimore Orioles AL 162 87 75 1 2
1990 Baltimore Orioles AL 162 76 85 1 5
1991 Baltimore Orioles AL 37 13 24 1 6
2002 Montreal Expos NL 162 83 79 1 2
2003 Montreal Expos NL 162 83 79 1 4
2004 Montreal Expos NL 162 67 95 1 5
2005 Washington Nationals NL 162 81 81 1 5
2006 Washington Nationals NL 162 71 91 1 5
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Cleveland Indians, Frank Robinson, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Manager of the Year Award, National League Rookie of the Year, San Francisco Giants, Triple Crown Batting, World Series Most Valuable Player Award
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles