TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Robinson

Frank Robinson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, 1B, 3B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Judge
Born:
August 31, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1956 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1956 ROOK, 1958 GG, 1961 MVP, 1966 BR, 1966 ML, 1966 MVP, 1966 TC, 1966 WsMVP, 1971 AsMVP, 1989 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
1982
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 CLE 15 50 6 10 1 1 2 5 10 10 .200 .400 .380 .780
1975 CLE 49 118 19 28 5 0 9 24 29 15 .237 .483 .508 .992
1976 CLE 36 67 5 15 0 0 3 10 11 12 .224 .388 .358 .746
1973 CAL 147 534 85 142 29 0 30 97 82 93 .266 .438 .489 .927
1970 BAL 132 471 88 144 24 1 25 78 69 70 .306 .467 .520 .987
1967 BAL 129 479 83 149 23 7 30 94 71 84 .311 .474 .576 1.050
1972 LAN 103 342 41 86 6 1 19 59 55 76 .251 .418 .442 .860
1971 BAL 133 455 82 128 16 2 28 99 72 62 .281 .459 .510 .969
1974 CAL 129 427 75 107 26 2 20 63 75 85 .251 .450 .461 .911
1956 CIN 152 572 122 166 27 6 38 83 64 95 .290 .437 .558 .995
1966 BAL 155 576 122 182 34 2 49 122 87 90 .316 .484 .637 1.122
1969 BAL 148 539 111 166 19 5 32 100 88 62 .308 .495 .540 1.035
1957 CIN 150 611 97 197 29 5 29 75 44 92 .322 .414 .529 .943
1958 CIN 148 554 90 149 25 6 31 83 62 80 .269 .394 .504 .897
1968 BAL 130 421 69 113 27 1 15 52 73 84 .268 .470 .444 .914
1965 CIN 156 582 109 172 33 5 33 113 70 100 .296 .447 .540 .986
1960 CIN 139 464 86 138 33 6 31 83 82 67 .297 .494 .595 1.088
1962 CIN 162 609 134 208 51 2 39 136 76 62 .342 .484 .624 1.108
1959 CIN 146 540 106 168 31 4 36 125 69 93 .311 .454 .583 1.037
1961 CIN 153 545 117 176 32 7 37 124 71 64 .323 .472 .611 1.083
1964 CIN 156 568 103 174 38 6 29 96 79 67 .306 .461 .548 1.009
1963 CIN 140 482 79 125 19 3 21 91 81 69 .259 .456 .442 .898
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1974 CLE 15 61 1 0 19 0 0 1 0 1
1975 CLE 49 149 1 1 60 0 3 2 0 0
1976 CLE 36 79 1 0 24 0 0 3 0 0
1973 CAL 147 630 3 1 261 10 12 13 1 1
1970 BAL 132 553 6 0 245 7 9 13 2 1
1967 BAL 129 563 6 0 276 7 14 10 2 3
1972 LAN 103 405 6 0 151 2 0 9 2 3
1971 BAL 133 545 8 1 232 9 11 21 3 0
1974 CAL 129 518 5 1 197 10 14 10 5 1
1956 CIN 152 668 4 8 319 20 7 14 8 4
1966 BAL 155 680 7 0 367 10 11 24 8 5
1969 BAL 148 643 3 0 291 13 11 12 9 3
1957 CIN 150 677 5 5 323 12 5 13 10 2
1958 CIN 148 623 0 0 279 7 5 13 10 1
1968 BAL 130 508 2 0 187 12 4 15 11 2
1965 CIN 156 674 4 0 314 18 18 14 13 9
1960 CIN 139 562 7 0 276 9 6 18 13 6
1962 CIN 162 701 5 0 380 11 16 13 18 9
1959 CIN 146 626 9 0 315 8 9 16 18 8
1961 CIN 153 636 10 0 333 10 23 15 22 3
1964 CIN 156 662 6 0 311 9 20 13 23 5
1963 CIN 140 580 3 0 213 14 20 7 26 10
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2808 10006 1829 2943 1812 528 72 586 1532 1420 198 204 77
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 100 235 30 53 39 6 1 14 0 1 37 50 0
LAN 103 342 41 86 59 6 1 19 2 3 76 55 2
CAL 276 961 160 249 160 55 2 50 6 2 178 157 20
BAL 827 2941 555 882 545 143 18 179 35 14 452 460 58
CIN 1502 5527 1043 1673 1009 318 50 324 161 57 789 698 118
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, 1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, All Star, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Cleveland Indians, Frank Robinson, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Manager of the Year Award, National League Rookie of the Year, San Francisco Giants, Triple Crown Batting, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles