TheBaseballPage.com

Wilbert Robinson

Wilbert Robinson

George Grantham Bain Collection (Library of Congress)

Photograph showing Wilbert Robinson, manager of the Brooklyn Robins, in uniform

Position(s):
1B, C, OF
Nicknames:
Uncle Robbie
Born:
June 29, 1863
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1886 with PH4
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

March 02

  • 1976

    On March 2, 1976, the Los Angeles Dodgers re-acquire second ...

  • 1973

    On March 2, 1973, Arizona State left-hander Eddie Bane pitch ...

  • 1966

    On March 2, 1966, Commissioner Spike Eckert voids the contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Brooklyn Robins, Hall of Fame, Wilbert Robinson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles