TheBaseballPage.com

Wilbert Robinson

Wilbert Robinson

George Grantham Bain Collection (Library of Congress)

Photograph showing Wilbert Robinson, manager of the Brooklyn Robins, in uniform

Position(s):
1B, C, OF
Nicknames:
Uncle Robbie
Born:
June 29, 1863
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1886 with PH4
Hall of Fame:
1945
 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Brooklyn Robins, Hall of Fame, Wilbert Robinson
Share |