TheBaseballPage.com

Wilbert Robinson

Wilbert Robinson

George Grantham Bain Collection (Library of Congress)

Photograph showing Wilbert Robinson, manager of the Brooklyn Robins, in uniform

Position(s):
1B, C, OF
Nicknames:
Uncle Robbie
Born:
June 29, 1863
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1886 with PH4
Hall of Fame:
1945
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1890 BL3 14 48 7 13 1 0 0 4 3 0 .271 .333 .292 .625
1897 BLN 48 181 25 57 9 0 0 23 8 0 .315 .365 .365 .729
1887 PH4 68 264 28 60 6 2 1 24 14 0 .227 .284 .277 .561
1901 BLA 68 239 32 72 12 3 0 26 10 0 .301 .351 .377 .728
1900 SLN 60 210 26 52 5 1 0 28 11 0 .248 .310 .281 .590
1889 PH4 69 264 31 61 13 2 0 28 6 34 .231 .258 .295 .553
1886 PH4 87 342 57 69 11 3 1 30 21 0 .202 .272 .260 .532
1888 PH4 66 254 32 62 7 2 1 31 9 0 .244 .280 .299 .579
1898 BLN 79 289 29 80 12 2 0 38 16 0 .277 .336 .332 .668
1896 BLN 67 245 43 85 9 6 2 38 14 13 .347 .408 .457 .865
1890 PH4 82 329 32 78 13 4 4 42 16 0 .237 .295 .337 .632
1891 BL3 93 334 25 72 8 5 2 46 16 37 .216 .263 .287 .551
1899 BLN 108 356 40 101 15 2 0 47 31 0 .284 .376 .337 .713
1895 BLN 77 282 38 74 19 1 0 48 12 19 .262 .309 .337 .645
1902 BLA 91 335 38 98 16 7 1 57 12 0 .293 .334 .391 .725
1893 BLN 95 359 49 120 21 3 3 57 26 22 .334 .412 .435 .847
1892 BLN 90 330 36 88 14 4 2 57 15 35 .267 .318 .352 .670
1894 BLN 109 414 69 146 21 4 1 98 46 18 .353 .471 .430 .901
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1886 PH4 87 366 0 0 89 3 0 0 33 0
1887 PH4 68 279 0 0 73 1 0 0 15 0
1888 PH4 66 263 0 0 76 0 0 0 11 0
1889 PH4 69 271 0 0 78 1 0 0 9 0
1890 PH4 82 348 0 0 111 3 0 0 20 0
1890 BL3 14 51 0 0 14 0 0 0 1 0
1891 BL3 93 350 0 0 96 0 0 0 18 0
1892 BLN 90 347 0 0 116 2 0 0 5 0
1893 BLN 95 387 0 0 156 2 0 0 17 0
1894 BLN 109 463 0 0 178 3 0 0 12 0
1895 BLN 77 301 0 6 95 1 0 0 11 0
1896 BLN 67 264 0 4 112 1 0 0 9 0
1897 BLN 48 191 0 1 66 1 0 0 0 0
1898 BLN 79 313 0 7 96 1 0 0 3 0
1899 BLN 108 395 0 6 120 2 0 0 5 0
1900 SLN 60 224 0 1 59 2 0 0 7 0
1901 BLA 68 254 0 3 90 2 0 0 9 0
1902 BLA 91 352 0 3 131 2 0 0 11 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1371 5075 637 1388 722 212 51 18 178 286 27 196
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 60 210 26 52 28 5 1 0 7 11 2
BL3 107 382 32 85 50 9 5 2 19 37 19 0
BLA 159 574 70 170 83 28 10 1 20 22 4
PH4 372 1453 180 330 155 50 13 7 88 34 66 8
BLN 673 2456 329 751 406 120 22 8 62 107 168 13
This day in baseball history

November 22

  • 1993

    On November 22, 1993, the Texas Rangers sign free agent Will ...

  • 1972

    On November 22, 1972, future Hall of Famer Johnny Bench of t ...

  • 1961

    On November 22, 1961, Frank Robinson of the Cincinnati Reds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Brooklyn Robins, Hall of Fame, Wilbert Robinson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles