TheBaseballPage.com

Alex Rodriguez

Alex Rodriguez

Position(s):
SS, DH, 3B
Nicknames:
A-Rod
Born:
July 27, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-08-1994 with SEA
Allstar Selections:
1996 ML, 1996 SS, 1998 SS, 1999 SS, 2000 SS, 2001 Hank A, 2001 SS, 2002 GG, 2002 Hank A, 2002 ML, 2002 SS, 2003 GG, 2003 Hank A, 2003 MVP, 2003 SS, 2005 MVP, 2005 SS, 2007 Hank A, 2007 ML, 2007 MVP, 2007 SS, 2008 SS, 2009 BR
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1996
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1996
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1998
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1999
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2000
Award:
Hank Aaron Award
Year:
2001
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2001
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2002
Award:
Hank Aaron Award
Year:
2002
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
2002
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2002
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2003
Award:
Hank Aaron Award
Year:
2003
Award:
MVP
Year:
2003
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2003
Award:
MVP
Year:
2005
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2005
Award:
Hank Aaron Award
Year:
2007
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
2007
Award:
MVP
Year:
2007
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2007
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2008
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
2009

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Alex Rodriguez

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles