TheBaseballPage.com

Ivan Rodriguez

Ivan Rodriguez

Position(s):
C, DH, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Pudge, I-Rod
Born:
November 27, 1971
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1991 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1992 GG, 1993 GG, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 GG, 1995 SS, 1996 GG, 1996 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 SS, 1998 GG, 1998 SS, 1999 GG, 1999 MVP, 1999 SS, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2003 NLCS, 2004 GG, 2004 SS, 2006 GG, 2007 GG
This day in baseball history

January 30

  • 1987

    On January 30, 1987, the Oakland A’s acquire veteran third ...

  • 1978

    On January 30, 1978, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn cancels the rec ...

  • 1959

    On January 30, 1959, the Pittsburgh Pirates acquire pitcher ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2003 World Series, Detroit Tigers, Florida Marlins, Gold Glove, Houston Astros, Ivan Rodriguez, MVP, New York Yankees, Pudge, Texas Rangers, Washington Nationals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles