TheBaseballPage.com

Ivan Rodriguez

Ivan Rodriguez

Position(s):
C, DH, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Pudge, I-Rod
Born:
November 27, 1971
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1991 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1992 GG, 1993 GG, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 GG, 1995 SS, 1996 GG, 1996 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 SS, 1998 GG, 1998 SS, 1999 GG, 1999 MVP, 1999 SS, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2003 NLCS, 2004 GG, 2004 SS, 2006 GG, 2007 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1991 TEX AL C 88 81 517 62 10 6 .983 7.620 6.580
1992 TEX AL C 116 112 763 85 15 10 .983 7.770 7.310
1992 TEX AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 TEX AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 TEX AL C 134 130 801 76 8 6 .991 7.070 6.540
1994 TEX AL C 99 96 600 44 5 3 .992 6.920 6.510
1995 TEX AL C 127 120 707 67 8 8 .990 6.540 6.090
1995 TEX AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 TEX AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 TEX AL C 146 141 850 81 10 11 .989 6.850 6.380
1997 TEX AL C 143 139 821 75 7 11 .992 6.710 6.270
1997 TEX AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 TEX AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 TEX AL C 139 137 864 72 6 7 .994 7.040 6.730
1999 TEX AL C 141 141 850 83 7 13 .993 6.950 6.620
1999 TEX AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 TEX AL C 87 85 507 34 2 10 .996 6.610 6.220
2000 TEX AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 TEX AL C 106 101 631 52 7 11 .990 7.190 6.440
2001 TEX AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 TEX AL C 100 97 631 46 7 6 .990 7.290 6.770
2002 TEX AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 FLO NL C 138 134 915 47 8 9 .992 7.650 6.970
2003 FLO NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 DET AL C 124 124 770 52 11 6 .987 7.040 6.630
2004 DET AL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 DET AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 DET AL C 123 121 702 60 4 4 .995 6.640 6.200
2006 DET AL 1B 7 7 56 6 1 6 .984 10.150 8.860
2006 DET AL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
2006 DET AL C 123 121 747 53 2 7 .998 6.830 6.500
2006 DET AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 DET AL C 127 119 834 50 6 7 .993 7.560 6.960
2007 DET AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2008 DET AL C 81 79 447 44 4 8 .992 6.260 6.060
2008 NYA AL C 31 26 173 14 1 1 .995 7.520 6.030
2009 HOU NL C 90 83 618 41 4 4 .994 7.930 7.320
2009 TEX AL C 25 25 168 11 3 1 .984 7.530 7.160
2009 TEX AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010 WAS NL C 102 102 709 55 4 5 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2003 World Series, Detroit Tigers, Florida Marlins, Gold Glove, Houston Astros, Ivan Rodriguez, MVP, New York Yankees, Pudge, Texas Rangers, Washington Nationals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles