TheBaseballPage.com

Ivan Rodriguez

Ivan Rodriguez

Position(s):
C, DH, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Pudge, I-Rod
Born:
November 27, 1971
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1991 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1992 GG, 1993 GG, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 GG, 1995 SS, 1996 GG, 1996 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 SS, 1998 GG, 1998 SS, 1999 GG, 1999 MVP, 1999 SS, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2003 NLCS, 2004 GG, 2004 SS, 2006 GG, 2007 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1991 TEX 88 280 24 74 16 0 3 27 5 42 .264 .282 .354 .636
1992 TEX 123 420 39 109 16 1 8 37 24 73 .260 .319 .360 .679
1993 TEX 137 473 56 129 28 4 10 66 29 70 .273 .342 .412 .755
1994 TEX 99 363 56 108 19 1 16 57 31 42 .298 .402 .488 .890
1995 TEX 130 492 56 149 32 2 12 67 16 48 .303 .343 .449 .793
1996 TEX 153 639 116 192 47 3 19 86 38 55 .300 .366 .473 .839
1997 TEX 150 597 98 187 34 4 20 77 38 89 .313 .390 .484 .874
1998 TEX 145 579 88 186 40 4 21 91 32 88 .321 .382 .513 .895
1999 TEX 144 600 116 199 29 1 35 113 24 64 .332 .373 .558 .932
2000 TEX 91 363 66 126 27 4 27 83 19 48 .347 .402 .667 1.069
2001 TEX 111 442 70 136 24 2 25 65 23 73 .308 .369 .541 .910
2002 TEX 108 408 67 128 32 2 19 60 25 71 .314 .380 .542 .922
2003 FLO 144 511 90 152 36 3 16 85 55 92 .297 .417 .474 .890
2004 DET 135 527 72 176 32 2 19 86 41 91 .334 .417 .510 .928
2005 DET 129 504 71 139 33 5 14 50 11 93 .276 .302 .444 .746
2006 DET 136 547 74 164 28 4 13 69 26 86 .300 .349 .437 .786
2007 DET 129 502 50 141 31 3 11 63 9 96 .281 .301 .420 .721
2008 DET 82 302 33 89 16 3 5 32 19 52 .295 .364 .417 .781
2008 NYA 33 96 11 21 4 0 2 3 4 15 .219 .271 .323 .594
2009 HOU 93 327 41 82 15 2 8 34 13 74 .251 .294 .382 .676
2009 TEX 28 98 14 24 8 0 2 13 5 18 .245 .296 .388 .684
2010 WAS 111 398 32 106 18 1 4 49 16 66 .266 .309 .347 .656
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2001 TEX 111 470 1 0 239 4 3 13 10 3
2009 TEX 28 104 1 0 38 0 0 7 1 0
1998 TEX 145 617 3 0 297 3 4 18 9 0
1994 TEX 99 405 4 0 177 7 5 10 6 3
1999 TEX 144 630 5 0 335 1 2 31 25 12
2004 DET 135 575 4 0 269 3 6 15 7 4
1995 TEX 130 517 5 0 221 4 2 11 0 2
2008 NYA 33 101 0 0 31 1 1 6 4 0
2000 TEX 91 389 6 0 242 1 5 17 5 5
1996 TEX 153 685 4 0 302 4 7 15 5 0
1997 TEX 150 648 4 1 289 8 7 18 7 3
2002 TEX 108 440 4 1 221 2 2 13 5 4
2007 DET 129 515 2 1 211 1 1 16 2 2
2003 FLO 144 578 5 1 242 6 6 18 10 6
2005 DET 129 525 7 1 224 2 2 19 7 3
2009 HOU 93 344 2 1 125 1 0 13 0 2
2010 WAS 111 421 4 2 138 1 2 25 2 3
1991 TEX 88 288 1 2 99 0 0 10 0 1
2008 DET 82 328 2 3 126 2 1 9 6 1
2006 DET 136 580 2 4 239 1 4 16 8 3
1993 TEX 137 519 8 5 195 4 3 16 8 7
1992 TEX 123 454 2 7 151 1 2 15 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2499 9468 1340 2817 1313 565 51 309 1446 503 57 127 64
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 611 2382 300 709 300 140 17 62 30 13 418 106 9
FLO 144 511 90 152 85 36 3 16 10 6 92 55 6
HOU 93 327 41 82 34 15 2 8 0 2 74 13 1
NYA 33 96 11 21 3 4 0 2 4 0 15 4 1
TEX 1507 5754 866 1747 842 352 28 217 81 40 781 309 39
WAS 111 398 32 106 49 18 1 4 2 3 66 16 1
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2003 World Series, Detroit Tigers, Florida Marlins, Gold Glove, Houston Astros, Ivan Rodriguez, MVP, New York Yankees, Pudge, Texas Rangers, Washington Nationals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles