TheBaseballPage.com

Ivan Rodriguez

Ivan Rodriguez

Position(s):
C, DH, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Pudge, I-Rod
Born:
November 27, 1971
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-20-1991 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
1992 GG, 1993 GG, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1995 GG, 1995 SS, 1996 GG, 1996 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 SS, 1998 GG, 1998 SS, 1999 GG, 1999 MVP, 1999 SS, 2000 GG, 2001 GG, 2003 NLCS, 2004 GG, 2004 SS, 2006 GG, 2007 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2003 NL FLO NLDS1 1 4 17 3 6 6 1 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 0
1999 AL TEX ALDS2 0 3 12 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0
1996 AL TEX ALDS2 0 4 16 1 6 2 1 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
2006 AL DET ALDS1 1 4 13 3 3 3 1 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
2006 AL DET WS 0 5 19 1 3 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0
2003 NL FLO WS 1 6 22 2 6 1 2 0 0 4 1 0 0 1 0
2006 AL DET ALCS 1 4 16 2 2 1 0 0 1 4 1 0 0 0 0
1998 AL TEX ALDS2 0 3 10 0 1 1 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NL FLO NLCS 1 7 28 5 9 10 2 0 2 7 5 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
TEX 1996 ALDS2 4 19 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
TEX 1998 ALDS2 3 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
TEX 1999 ALDS2 3 12 0 0 4 0 0 1 1 0
FLO 2003 NLCS 7 33 0 0 17 0 2 0 0 0
FLO 2003 NLDS1 4 20 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
FLO 2003 WS 6 24 1 0 8 0 1 1 0 0
DET 2006 ALCS 4 17 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
DET 2006 ALDS1 4 16 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
DET 2006 WS 5 19 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2003 World Series, Detroit Tigers, Florida Marlins, Gold Glove, Houston Astros, Ivan Rodriguez, MVP, New York Yankees, Pudge, Texas Rangers, Washington Nationals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles