TheBaseballPage.com

Kenny Rogers

Kenny Rogers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Gambler
Born:
November 10, 1964
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-06-1989 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
2000 GG, 2002 GG, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG

Intro

Originally drafted in the late rounds of the amateur draft by the Texas Rangers out of high school, Kenny Rogers developed into the best left-handed pitcher in franchise history. Though the Georgia native left the Rangers twice, he returned as a free agent both times, and in his late 30s he was the team ace. He hurled a perfect game in 1994 against the Angels, and won ten games or more in a season 14 times.

Unform Number

#37 (1989-1995, 1998-1999 A's, 2000-) #17 (1996-1997), #73 (1999 Mets)

Quotes From

"I'm a mudder. I don't mind getting dirty. I like dirt. I like mud on [the ball]. Nobody likes to throw a brand new baseball." — on the controversy over the substance on his pitching hand in Game Two of the 2006 World Series

Best Season

The 34-year old set career highs for innings (238+), complete games (seven),and quality starts. He was 16-8 for the A's. His other best seasons were 1995 (17-7, 3.38), and 2005, when, at the age of 40, he won 14 games and finished second in the AL in quality starts (21) and seventh in ERA.

Factoid 1

Kenny Rogers was the first left-hander in American League history to toss a perfect game. Rogers pitched his gem on July 28, 1994, against the Angels.

Factoid 2

From June of 1997 to April 2000, Kenny Rogers won 19 consecutive games in his home park without a loss. It is the third longest such streak in history.

Transition

June 7, 1982: Drafted by the Texas Rangers in the 39th round of the 1982 amateur draft. Player signed June 30, 1982. October 31, 1995: Granted Free Agency. December 30, 1995: Signed as a Free Agent with the New York Yankees. November 7, 1997: Traded by the New York Yankees with cash to the Oakland Athletics for a player to be named later. The Oakland Athletics sent Scott Brosius (November 18, 1997) to the New York Yankees to complete the trade. July 23, 1999: Traded by the Oakland Athletics to the New York Mets for Terrence Long and Leo Vasquez (minors). October 29, 1999: Granted Free Agency. December 29, 1999: Signed as a Free Agent with the Texas Rangers. October 29, 2002: Granted Free Agency. March 17, 2003: Signed as a Free Agent with the Minnesota Twins. October 29, 2003: Granted Free Agency. January 14, 2004: Signed as a Free Agent with the Texas Rangers. October 28, 2005: Granted Free Agency. December 15, 2005: Signed as a Free Agent with the Detroit Tigers.

Strengths

His craftiness, defensive ability, and his pickoff move - which was the best of his era.

Weaknesses

Whereas his ability to throw strikes has been an asset (he walks few batters), Rogers has also allowed far more hits than innings pitched. A typical Rogers start sees him mow down the batting order for 2-3 innings, and then pitch in and out of trouble the rest of the game.

Milestones

Despite not reaching the big leagues until he was 24, and not earning a rotation spot until he was 28, Rogers won his 200th game in 2006.

Description

Rogers has a square-jaw, chiseled features, deep-set bue eyes, and an athletic build. He kept himself in fine shape throughout his career, and utilized a craftiness that is ypical of many left-handers - changing speeds, hiding the ball, and painting the corners.

Notes

Rogers was unable to play for his high school baseball team until his senior year, because of his duties on his father's strawberry farm in Florida each spring.

 
Tagged:
Kenny Rogers
Share |