TheBaseballPage.com

Kenny Rogers

Kenny Rogers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Gambler
Born:
November 10, 1964
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-06-1989 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
2000 GG, 2002 GG, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1989 TEX AL P 73 0 1 22 0 0 1.00 2.810 .320
1990 TEX AL P 69 3 5 22 2 1 .931 2.490 .390
1991 TEX AL P 63 9 5 15 3 1 .870 1.640 .320
1992 TEX AL P 81 0 4 17 2 0 .913 2.400 .260
1993 TEX AL P 35 33 18 46 4 4 .941 2.760 1.830
1994 TEX AL P 24 24 9 33 4 4 .913 2.260 1.750
1995 TEX AL P 31 31 11 35 2 3 .958 1.990 1.480
1996 NYA AL P 30 30 15 34 2 1 .961 2.460 1.630
1997 NYA AL P 31 22 13 42 2 3 .965 3.410 1.770
1998 OAK AL P 34 34 20 66 2 4 .977 3.240 2.530
1999 OAK AL P 19 19 6 43 3 2 .942 3.700 2.580
1999 NYN NL P 12 12 4 19 1 2 .958 2.720 1.920
2000 TEX AL P 34 34 18 46 2 6 .970 2.530 1.880
2001 TEX AL P 20 20 6 34 1 3 .976 2.980 2.00
2002 TEX AL P 33 33 22 40 3 5 .954 2.650 1.880
2003 MIN AL P 33 31 20 36 2 4 .966 2.580 1.700
2004 TEX AL P 35 35 16 49 1 2 .985 2.760 1.860
2005 TEX AL P 30 30 18 47 1 7 .985 2.990 2.170
2006 DET AL P 34 33 14 38 5 2 .912 2.290 1.530
2007 DET AL P 11 11 7 10 1 0 .944 2.430 1.550
2008 DET AL P 30 30 26 50 1 11 .987 3.940 2.530

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Kenny Rogers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles