TheBaseballPage.com

Kenny Rogers

Kenny Rogers

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Gambler
Born:
November 10, 1964
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-06-1989 with TEX
Allstar Selections:
2000 GG, 2002 GG, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1989 TEX 73 3 4 2 74 2.930 60 63 42 24 0 0 0 2
1990 TEX 69 10 6 15 98 3.130 93 74 42 34 3 0 0 6
1991 TEX 63 10 10 5 110 5.420 121 73 61 66 9 0 0 14
1992 TEX 81 3 6 6 79 3.090 80 70 26 27 0 0 0 7
1993 TEX 35 16 10 0 208 4.100 210 140 71 95 33 5 0 18
1994 TEX 24 11 8 0 167 4.460 169 120 52 83 24 6 2 24
1995 TEX 31 17 7 0 208 3.380 192 140 76 78 31 3 1 26
1996 NYA 30 12 8 0 179 4.680 179 92 83 93 30 2 1 16
1997 NYA 31 6 7 0 145 5.650 161 78 62 91 22 1 0 18
1998 OAK 34 16 8 0 239 3.170 215 138 67 84 34 7 1 19
1999 OAK 19 5 3 0 119 4.300 135 68 41 57 19 3 0 8
1999 NYN 12 5 1 0 76 4.030 71 58 28 34 12 2 1 8
2000 TEX 34 13 13 0 227 4.550 257 127 78 115 34 2 0 20
2001 TEX 20 5 7 0 121 6.190 150 74 49 83 20 0 0 18
2002 TEX 33 13 8 0 211 3.840 212 107 70 90 33 2 1 21
2003 MIN 33 13 8 0 195 4.570 227 116 50 99 31 0 0 22
2004 TEX 35 18 9 0 212 4.760 248 126 66 112 35 2 1 24
2005 TEX 30 14 8 0 195 3.460 205 87 53 75 30 1 1 15
2006 DET 34 17 8 0 204 3.840 195 99 62 87 33 0 0 23
2007 DET 11 3 4 0 63 4.430 65 36 25 31 11 0 0 8
2008 DET 30 9 13 0 174 5.700 212 82 71 110 30 0 0 22
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2008 DET 30 0 5.700 0 9 1 0
2007 DET 11 0 4.430 0 1 0 0
2006 DET 34 0 3.840 0 9 0 0
2005 TEX 30 0 3.460 0 8 0 0
2004 TEX 35 0 4.760 0 9 1 0.29
2003 MIN 33 0 4.570 0 11 4 0.29
2002 TEX 33 0 3.840 0 6 1 0
2001 TEX 20 0 6.190 0 8 1 0
2000 TEX 34 0 4.550 0 11 1 0
1999 OAK 19 0 4.300 0 9 1 0
1999 NYN 12 0 4.030 0 4 0 0
1998 OAK 34 0 3.170 0 7 2 0
1997 NYA 31 0 5.650 0 7 2 0.28
1996 NYA 30 0 4.680 0 8 0 0.22
1995 TEX 31 0 3.380 0 2 1 0.24
1994 TEX 24 0 4.460 0 3 1 0.25
1993 TEX 35 0 4.100 0 4 5 0.26
1992 TEX 81 6 3.090 0 0 1 0.26
1991 TEX 63 5 5.420 0 6 1 0.28
1990 TEX 69 15 3.130 0 1 0 0.24
1989 TEX 73 2 2.930 0 4 0 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
762 156 28 74 1,968 1,175 1,568 1,739 3,457 339 474 36 133

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Kenny Rogers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles