TheBaseballPage.com

George Rohe

George Rohe

Position(s):
1B, 3B, 2B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Whitey
Born:
September 15, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-07-1901 with BLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1901 BLA 14 36 7 10 2 0 0 4 5 0 .278 .444 .333 .778
1905 CHA 34 113 14 24 1 0 1 12 12 0 .212 .354 .248 .602
1906 CHA 77 225 14 58 5 1 0 25 16 0 .258 .342 .289 .631
1907 CHA 144 494 46 105 11 2 2 51 39 0 .213 .298 .255 .553
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1901 BLA 14 42 0 0 12 1 0 0 1 0
1905 CHA 34 133 0 4 28 4 0 0 2 0
1906 CHA 77 253 0 9 65 3 0 0 8 0
1907 CHA 144 555 0 19 126 3 0 0 16 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
269 868 81 197 92 19 3 3 72 11 27
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLA 14 36 7 10 4 2 0 0 1 5 1
CHA 255 832 74 187 88 17 3 3 26 67 10

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Rohe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles