TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Rojek

Stan Rojek

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Happy Rabbit
Born:
April 21, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1942 with
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1946 BRO 45 47 11 13 2 1 0 2 4 1 .277 .362 .362 .723
1947 BRO 32 80 7 21 0 1 0 7 7 3 .263 .350 .288 .638
1948 PIT 156 641 85 186 27 5 4 51 61 41 .290 .390 .367 .757
1949 PIT 144 557 72 136 19 2 0 31 50 31 .244 .338 .285 .623
1942 BRO 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 PIT 76 230 28 59 12 1 0 17 18 13 .257 .339 .317 .657
1951 PIT 8 16 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 .188 .188 .188 .375
1952 SLA 9 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 .143 .429 .143 .571
1951 SLN 51 186 21 51 7 3 0 14 10 10 .274 .339 .344 .683
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1946 BRO 45 52 0 1 17 0 0 3 1 0
1947 BRO 32 88 0 1 23 0 0 3 1 0
1948 PIT 156 713 0 8 235 3 0 8 24 0
1949 PIT 144 625 0 16 159 2 0 10 4 0
1942 BRO 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 PIT 76 253 0 4 73 1 0 4 2 0
1951 PIT 8 17 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1952 SLA 9 9 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
1951 SLN 51 202 0 4 64 2 0 7 0 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
522 1764 225 470 122 67 13 4 100 152 8 32 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 78 127 19 34 9 2 2 0 2 4 11 0
PIT 384 1444 185 384 99 58 8 4 30 0 86 129 6
SLA 9 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
SLN 51 186 21 51 14 7 3 0 0 3 10 10 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Stan Rojek

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles