TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Rollins

Jimmy Rollins

Position(s):
SS, 2B
Nicknames:
J-Roll
Born:
November 27, 1978
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-2000 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
2007 GG, 2007 MVP, 2007 SS, 2008 GG, 2009 GG
This day in baseball history

April 26

  • 1997

    On April 26, 1997, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs breaks ...

  • 1990

    On April 26, 1990, future Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan ties Bob ...

  • 1988

    On April 26, 1988, New York Mets first baseman Keith Hernand ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 World Series, Gold Glove, Jimmy Rollins, MLB Current, NL MVP 2007, Philadelphia Phillies, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles