TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Rollins

Jimmy Rollins

Position(s):
SS, 2B
Nicknames:
J-Roll
Born:
November 27, 1978
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-2000 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
2007 GG, 2007 MVP, 2007 SS, 2008 GG, 2009 GG

Jimmy Rollins is the  starting shortstop for the Philadelphia Phillies. One of the fastest players in the game, Rollins consistently has about 30-40 stolen bases a year. Rollins also has a strong arm and is one of the top fielding shortstops in the game. However, Rollins is often criticized for swinging at the first pitch, which normally leads to him flying out or grounding out.

Rollins placed 3rd in the Rookie of the Year Award voting in 2001, with 44 points, behind Albert Pujols and Roy Oswalt.

He became the first player in major league history to hit the first inside the park home run in two different parks in the same year, doing it in Citizens Bank Park against the Royals and Petco Park against the Padres in 2004.

On September 27, 2005, Rollins broke the Phillies record by getting a base hit in his 32nd consecutive game. The previous record of 31 games was set by Ed Delahanty in 1899. He finished the season with a 36-game hitting streak, the longest to close a season in history. The streak continued for two games at the start of the 2006 season, giving him a 38-game hitting streak over all, the 8th longest hitting streak in Major League history. In 2006, became the first Phillies shortstop to hit 17 home runs in a season since Granny Hamner over 50 years ago. He teamed up with Chase Utley to become the first Phillies double play combination to each hit 20 homers in a season and the first National League double play combination to hit at least 25 home runs each.

Rollins became the 4th player in MLB history to hit 20 doubles, 20 triples, 20 home runs and steal 20 bases in the same season when he did so in 2007. He followed Frank Schulte (1911), Willie Mays (1957) and Curtis Granderson (also 2007). That performance was part of an outstanding year that earned Rollins the 2007 National League Most Valuable Player Award. His production fell back a bit in 2008 and while he was not an MVP candidate, he did lead the Phillies to only the second World Series title of their long history, a 4 games to 1 triumph over the Tampa Bay Rays.

In July 2010, Rollins had the lone RBI in back-to-back 1-0 wins. No National Leaguer had done so since Roger Maris of the 1968 Cardinals.

Rollins is the cousin of outfielder Tony Tarasco. As a kid growing up in the Oakland area, Rickey Henderson was his favorite player. In Oakland he often played against future Florida Marlins starting pitcher Dontrelle Willis.

from: BR Bullpen

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 World Series, Gold Glove, Jimmy Rollins, MLB Current, NL MVP 2007, Philadelphia Phillies, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

  • Nguyễn Thi Thu Diễm said: I hope sucess will come with you and especially he - Jimmy Rollins thanks! http://frivchannel.com/ 6:14AM 03/22/14
  • oimeoi said: Great, This specific net webpage is seriously thrilling and enjoyment to learn. I’m an enormous fan from the subjects mentioned. http://www.friv2.org 11:58AM 02/19/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles