TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Rollins

Jimmy Rollins

Position(s):
SS, 2B
Nicknames:
J-Roll
Born:
November 27, 1978
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-2000 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
2007 GG, 2007 MVP, 2007 SS, 2008 GG, 2009 GG
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2007
Award:
MVP
Year:
2007
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2007
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2008
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2009
This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2008 World Series, Gold Glove, Jimmy Rollins, MLB Current, NL MVP 2007, Philadelphia Phillies, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles