TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Root

Charley Root

Wiki

Charley Root

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chinski
Born:
March 17, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1923 with SLA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1923 SLA AL P 27 0 1 13 0 0 1.00 0 .520
1926 CHN NL P 42 0 8 58 4 4 .943 0 1.570
1927 CHN NL P 48 0 6 49 2 2 .965 0 1.150
1928 CHN NL P 40 0 6 39 1 2 .978 0 1.130
1929 CHN NL P 43 0 12 35 1 2 .979 0 1.090
1930 CHN NL P 37 0 9 27 0 1 1.00 0 .970
1931 CHN NL P 39 0 3 38 1 0 .976 0 1.050
1932 CHN NL P 39 0 8 32 0 0 1.00 0 1.030
1933 CHN NL P 35 0 11 36 1 4 .979 0 1.340
1934 CHN NL P 34 0 2 23 0 1 1.00 0 .740
1935 CHN NL P 38 0 7 27 1 0 .971 0 .890
1936 CHN NL P 33 0 2 10 0 1 1.00 0 .360
1937 CHN NL P 43 0 8 36 1 2 .978 0 1.020
1938 CHN NL P 44 0 5 23 1 0 .966 0 .640
1939 CHN NL P 35 0 2 22 2 0 .923 0 .690
1940 CHN NL P 36 0 3 22 0 0 1.00 0 .690
1941 CHN NL P 19 0 2 16 0 2 1.00 0 .950
This day in baseball history

November 20

  • 1989

    On November 20, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers b ...

  • 1985

    On November 20, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates name Jim Leylan ...

  • 1984

    On November 20, 1984, 20-year-old right-hander Dwight Gooden ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Root, Chicago Cubs, St. Louis Browns

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles