TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Root

Charley Root

Wiki

Charley Root

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chinski
Born:
March 17, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1923 with SLA
This day in baseball history

April 28

  • 1985

    On April 28, 1985, the New York Yankees hire Billy Martin as ...

  • 1982

    On April 28, 1982, Pete Rose of the Philadelphia Phillies go ...

  • 1966

    On April 28, 1966, the Cleveland Indians tie a modern day ma ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Root, Chicago Cubs, St. Louis Browns

Comments

  • dewiaisyah said: we are always available for 24 hours non-stop. In addition, we also serve the order to the whole Indonesia with the best service to the new pay item obat penghancur kencing batu 12:20AM 03/14/15
  • dewiaisyah said: sales center a safe herbal remedy to treat various diseases without side effects, we also serve the order to the whole Indonesia with the best service to the new pay item obat infeksi paru paru alami 11:09PM 03/05/15
  • dewiaisyah said: sales center a safe herbal remedy to treat various diseases without side effects, we are always available for 24 hours non-stop. In addition, we also serve the order to the whole Indonesia with the best service to the new pay item obat sulit bab untuk anak 10:38PM 03/04/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles