TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Root

Charley Root

Wiki

Charley Root

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chinski
Born:
March 17, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1923 with SLA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1932 NL CHN WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1935 NL CHN WS 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1938 NL CHN WS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1929 NL CHN WS 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1932 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1935 WS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1938 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1929 WS 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Root, Chicago Cubs, St. Louis Browns

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles