TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Root

Charley Root

Wiki

Charley Root

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chinski
Born:
March 17, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1923 with SLA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1923 SLA 27 0 4 0 60 5.700 68 27 18 38 2 0 0 4
1926 CHN 42 18 17 2 271 2.820 267 127 62 85 32 21 2 10
1927 CHN 48 26 15 2 309 3.760 296 145 117 129 36 21 4 16
1928 CHN 40 14 18 2 237 3.570 214 122 73 94 30 13 1 15
1929 CHN 43 19 6 5 272 3.470 286 124 83 105 31 19 4 12
1930 CHN 37 16 14 3 220 4.330 247 124 63 106 30 15 4 17
1931 CHN 39 17 14 2 251 3.480 240 131 71 97 31 19 3 7
1932 CHN 39 15 10 3 216 3.580 211 96 55 86 23 11 0 10
1933 CHN 35 15 10 0 242 2.600 232 86 61 70 30 20 2 14
1934 CHN 34 4 7 0 118 4.280 141 46 53 56 9 2 0 8
1935 CHN 38 15 8 2 201 3.080 193 94 47 69 18 11 1 15
1936 CHN 33 3 6 1 74 4.150 81 32 20 34 4 0 0 3
1937 CHN 43 13 5 5 179 3.380 173 74 32 67 15 5 0 18
1938 CHN 44 8 7 8 161 2.860 163 70 30 51 11 5 0 10
1939 CHN 35 8 8 4 167 4.030 189 65 34 75 16 8 0 11
1940 CHN 36 2 4 1 112 3.860 118 50 33 48 8 1 0 9
1941 CHN 19 8 7 0 107 5.400 133 46 37 64 15 6 0 8
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1941 CHN 19 0 5.400 0 0 0 0.3
1940 CHN 36 1 3.860 0 1 0 0.26
1939 CHN 35 4 4.030 0 2 1 0.28
1938 CHN 44 8 2.860 0 2 0 0.25
1937 CHN 43 5 3.380 0 4 0 0.25
1936 CHN 33 1 4.150 0 2 0 0.28
1935 CHN 38 2 3.080 0 3 0 0.25
1934 CHN 34 0 4.280 0 5 0 0.29
1933 CHN 35 0 2.600 0 10 0 0.25
1932 CHN 39 3 3.580 0 5 0 0.25
1931 CHN 39 2 3.480 0 7 0 0.25
1930 CHN 37 3 4.330 0 7 0 0.28
1929 CHN 43 5 3.470 0 3 0 0.27
1928 CHN 40 2 3.570 0 7 0 0.24
1927 CHN 48 2 3.760 0 9 1 0.25
1926 CHN 42 2 2.820 0 6 1 0.26
1923 SLA 27 0 5.700 0 6 0 0.3
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
632 160 40 60 1,459 889 1,274 1,467 3,252 187 341 177 185
This day in baseball history

March 28

  • 1986

    On March 28, 1986, the Boston Red Sox acquire designated hit ...

  • 1985

    On March 28, 1985, Sports Illustrated releases its April 1st ...

  • 1978

    On March 28, 1978, the Oakland A’s release veteran first b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Root, Chicago Cubs, St. Louis Browns

Comments

  • dewiaisyah said: we are always available for 24 hours non-stop. In addition, we also serve the order to the whole Indonesia with the best service to the new pay item obat penghancur kencing batu 12:20AM 03/14/15
  • dewiaisyah said: sales center a safe herbal remedy to treat various diseases without side effects, we also serve the order to the whole Indonesia with the best service to the new pay item obat infeksi paru paru alami 11:09PM 03/05/15
  • dewiaisyah said: sales center a safe herbal remedy to treat various diseases without side effects, we are always available for 24 hours non-stop. In addition, we also serve the order to the whole Indonesia with the best service to the new pay item obat sulit bab untuk anak 10:38PM 03/04/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles