TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Root

Charley Root

Wiki

Charley Root

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chinski
Born:
March 17, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1923 with SLA
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1935 CHN WS 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 5 2 1 4 4 1 1 0
1938 CHN WS 1 0 0 0 3.00 0 3 3 1 0 1 1 1 0 0
1929 CHN WS 2 0 1 0 4.730 0 13 12 8 2 7 7 2 2 0
1932 CHN WS 1 0 1 0 10.380 0 4 6 4 3 6 5 4 1 0
Year Team
1929 CHN
1932 CHN
1935 CHN
1938 CHN
This day in baseball history

April 23

  • 1999

    On April 23, 1999, Fernando Tatis of the St. Louis Cardinals ...

  • 1992

    On April 23, 1992, former major league slugger and current C ...

  • 1978

    On April 23, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds makes a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Root, Chicago Cubs, St. Louis Browns

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles