TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Root

Charley Root

Wiki

Charley Root

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chinski
Born:
March 17, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1923 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1923 SLA 27 13 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 .077 .154 .077 .231
1926 CHN 42 91 8 13 1 0 1 7 2 25 .143 .187 .187 .374
1927 CHN 48 122 15 27 6 1 0 8 4 35 .221 .262 .287 .549
1928 CHN 40 73 5 13 5 0 0 5 2 18 .178 .205 .247 .452
1929 CHN 43 96 8 15 3 4 1 15 4 28 .156 .198 .302 .500
1930 CHN 37 80 4 21 8 0 1 6 4 21 .263 .325 .400 .725
1931 CHN 39 90 7 20 8 0 0 8 4 31 .222 .267 .311 .578
1932 CHN 39 76 4 13 1 0 1 10 0 29 .171 .171 .224 .395
1933 CHN 35 85 1 8 3 0 0 0 4 22 .094 .141 .129 .271
1934 CHN 34 40 3 7 3 0 2 4 0 13 .175 .175 .400 .575
1935 CHN 38 69 8 14 2 1 1 7 3 22 .203 .246 .304 .551
1936 CHN 33 15 1 5 0 0 0 0 2 4 .333 .467 .333 .800
1937 CHN 43 67 7 12 2 0 1 9 1 19 .179 .209 .254 .463
1938 CHN 44 48 2 8 1 0 0 3 4 16 .167 .250 .188 .438
1939 CHN 35 57 4 10 2 1 2 6 2 21 .175 .228 .351 .579
1940 CHN 36 31 4 4 0 0 0 1 2 10 .129 .226 .129 .355
1941 CHN 19 33 4 5 1 0 1 4 5 10 .152 .303 .273 .576
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1937 CHN 43 71 0 2 17 1 0 0 0 0
1928 CHN 40 83 0 8 18 0 0 0 0 0
1933 CHN 35 93 0 4 11 0 0 2 0 0
1938 CHN 44 53 0 1 9 0 0 2 0 0
1929 CHN 43 105 0 5 29 0 0 0 0 0
1934 CHN 34 41 0 1 16 0 0 0 0 0
1923 SLA 27 14 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1939 CHN 35 63 0 3 20 1 0 0 0 0
1930 CHN 37 87 0 2 32 1 0 0 1 0
1935 CHN 38 84 0 12 21 0 0 1 0 0
1926 CHN 42 99 0 4 17 2 0 0 0 0
1940 CHN 36 34 0 0 4 1 0 2 0 0
1931 CHN 39 95 0 1 28 0 0 0 0 0
1936 CHN 33 17 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1927 CHN 48 132 0 5 35 1 0 0 0 0
1941 CHN 19 42 0 4 9 0 0 1 0 0
1932 CHN 39 78 0 2 17 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
632 1086 86 196 93 46 7 11 329 44 7 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 605 1073 85 195 93 46 7 11 1 324 43 7
SLA 27 13 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 0
This day in baseball history

April 27

  • 2003

    On April 27, 2003, Phillies' righty Kevin Millwood no-hits t ...

  • 2002

    On April 27, 2002, Derek Lowe becomes the first pitcher to t ...

  • 1996

    On April 27, 1996, Barry Bonds of the San Francisco Giants b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Root, Chicago Cubs, St. Louis Browns

Comments

  • dewiaisyah said: we are always available for 24 hours non-stop. In addition, we also serve the order to the whole Indonesia with the best service to the new pay item obat penghancur kencing batu 12:20AM 03/14/15
  • dewiaisyah said: sales center a safe herbal remedy to treat various diseases without side effects, we also serve the order to the whole Indonesia with the best service to the new pay item obat infeksi paru paru alami 11:09PM 03/05/15
  • dewiaisyah said: sales center a safe herbal remedy to treat various diseases without side effects, we are always available for 24 hours non-stop. In addition, we also serve the order to the whole Indonesia with the best service to the new pay item obat sulit bab untuk anak 10:38PM 03/04/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles