TheBaseballPage.com

Charley Root

Charley Root

Wiki

Charley Root

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Chinski
Born:
March 17, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1923 with SLA

Charles Henry Root (March 17, 1899 — November 5, 1970) was an American right-handed pitcher in Major League Baseball for the Chicago Cubs for sixteen seasons from 1926 to 1941. He holds the club record for games, innings pitched, and career wins with 201.

Born in Middletown, Ohio, Root began his career on April 18, 1923 with the St. Louis Browns. On October 1, 1932, he threw the pitch that Babe Ruth allegedly predicted he would hit into the seats in the 1932 World Series at Wrigley Field in Chicago. Root, however, said that Ruth hadn't pointed to the bleachers. Root said "If he pointed to the bleachers, I would have put one in his ear and knocked him on his ass".

His best season was in 1927, where despite a 3.76 ERA he won 26 games and lost 15. He had his best ERA in 1933 where he gained a career low 2.60 ERA but he did not win more than 15 games. He went to 4 World Series with the Cubs and lost all 4.

He died at age 71 in Hollister, California. As quoted by Baseball Legends: The Charlie Root Story, by Joseph E. Bennett, Jan. 1995 Knight Templar magazine "Root was one of the fiercest competitors the game ever knew... his cigar-chomping, no-nonsense visage was one of the most intimidating tools in his baseball arsenal."

According to his daughter Della, two days before his death he told her, "I gave my life to baseball, and I'll only be remembered for something that never happened."

References

    * http://www.thebaseballpage.com/players/rootch01.php
    * http://www.rootforthecubs.com
    * Snell, Roger. Root for the Cubs: Charlie Root and the 1929 Chicago Cubs. http://windpub.com/books/root.htm

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Root, Chicago Cubs, St. Louis Browns

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles