TheBaseballPage.com

Al Rosen

Al Rosen

Position(s):
3B, OF, 1B, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Flip
Born:
February 29, 1924
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1947 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1953 ML, 1953 MVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1947 CLE AL 3B 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 CLE AL OF 1 0 1 1 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1948 CLE AL 3B 2 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1949 CLE AL 3B 10 0 10 16 0 1 1.00 0 2.600
1950 CLE AL 3B 154 0 151 322 15 24 .969 0 3.070
1951 CLE AL 3B 154 0 157 277 19 20 .958 0 2.820
1952 CLE AL SS 3 0 1 3 0 1 1.00 0 1.330
1952 CLE AL 1B 4 0 17 6 2 3 .920 0 5.750
1952 CLE AL 3B 147 0 159 256 18 25 .958 0 2.820
1953 CLE AL 1B 1 0 4 0 0 1 1.00 0 4.00
1953 CLE AL 3B 154 0 174 338 19 38 .964 0 3.320
1953 CLE AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1954 CLE AL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1954 CLE AL 3B 87 85 110 149 11 14 .959 3.090 2.980
1954 CLE AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1954 CLE AL 1B 46 43 391 39 7 34 .984 10.030 9.350
1955 CLE AL 3B 106 99 119 195 12 17 .963 3.200 2.960
1955 CLE AL 1B 41 37 277 26 6 31 .981 8.650 7.390
1956 CLE AL 3B 116 114 89 219 18 20 .945 2.870 2.660
This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1953, Al Rosen, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, General manager, Houston Astros, San Francisco Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles