TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Rose

Pete Rose

Position(s):
2B, LF, OF, 3B, CF, 1B, RF
Nicknames:
Charlie Hustle
Born:
April 14, 1941
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
192 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1963 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1963 ROOK, 1968 HA, 1969 GG, 1969 LG, 1970 GG, 1973 MVP, 1975 WsMVP, 1976 RC, 1981 SS
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1984 Cincinnati Reds NL 41 19 22 2 5
1985 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 89 72 1 2
1986 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 86 76 1 2
1987 Cincinnati Reds NL 162 84 78 1 2
1988 Cincinnati Reds NL 23 11 12 1 2
1988 Cincinnati Reds NL 111 64 47 3 2
1989 Cincinnati Reds NL 125 59 66 1 5
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, 1976 World Series, 3000 hit club, All Star, All time hit leader, Baseball History, Charlie Hustle, Cincinnati Reds, Geneva (NY) Red Birds, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Manager, Montreal Expos, Most Valuable Player Award, PEDS, Pete Rose, Philadelphia Phillies, Rookie of the Year Award, Sportsman of the Year, Steroid Era, Steroids, Tampa Tarpons, switch hitter

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles